The sequence of the information in a citation differs based on the preference of the style guide. APA, which is mostly used in sciences, places the date of publication as the second item. It does this to stress the importance of currency of information. In the humanities, the date is not usually as important and so the date is placed last in MLA and in SBL.
APA hint: if a quotation is used, then you must cite the page number within the citation. So a note would not be just the author's last name and the year, but would include a page number (or chapter, if appropriate).
(Talbert, 1992, p. 47) OR (Talbert, 1992, Chapter 6) - notice it is "p." for page and "Chapter" for chapter.
Works Cited Page
Stendahl, Krister. "Biblical Theology, contemporary." The Interpreter's Dictionary of the Bible, edited by George A. Buttrick, vol. 1, Abingdon Press, 1962, pp. 418-32.
Works Cited Page (if multiple articles from the set are used, you cite the set)
The Interpreter's Dictionary of the Bible. Edited by George A Buttrick, Abingdon Press, 1962. 4 vols.
Citation (in-text)
(Stendahl 1: 418-32)
Reference Page
Stendahl, K. (1962). Biblical theology, contemporary. In G. A. Buttrick (Ed.), The interpreter's dictionary of the Bible (1:418-32). New York, Abingdon Press.
Reference Page (if multiple articles from set are used, you cite the set)
Buttrick, G. A. (Ed.). (1962). The interpreter's dictionary of the Bible (4 vols.). New York: Abingdon Press.
Citations (in-text)
(Stendahl, 1962)
Reference Page/Bibliography
Stendahl, K. “Biblical Theology, Contemporary.” Pages 418–32 in vol. 1 of The Interpreter’s Dictionary of the Bible. Edited by G. A. Buttrick. 4 vols. Nashville: Abingdon, 1962.
Reference Page (if multiple articles from set are used, you cite the set)
Buttrick, G. A. ed. The Interpreter's Dictionary of the Bible. 4 vols. Nashville: Abingdon, 1962.
First Citation
33 K. Stendahl, “Biblical Theology, Contemporary,” IDB 1:418–32.
Other Citations
36 Stendahl, “Biblical Theology,” 1:419.
Works Cited Page
Dahn, Karl and Walter L. Liefeld. "See, Vision, Eye." New International Dictionary of New Testament Theology, edited by Colin Brown, vol. 3, Zondervan, 1975-1985, pp. 511-21.
Works Cited Page (if multiple articles from the same set are used, you cite the set)
New International Dictionary of New Testament Theology. Edited by Colin Brown, Zondervan, 1975-1985. 4 vols.
Citations (in-text)
(Dahl and Liefeld 3:511-521)
Reference Page
Dahn, K., & Liefeld, W. (1975-1985). See, vision, eye. In Brown, C. (Ed.), New international dictionary of New Testament theology (3:511-21). Grand Rapids: Zondervan.
Reference Page (if multiple articles from set are used, you cite the set)
Brown, C. (Ed.). (1975-1985). New international dictionary of New Testament theology (4 vols.). Grand Rapids: Zondervan.
Citations (in-text)
(Dahn & Liefeld, 1978)
Reference Page
Dahn, K. and W. Liefled. "See, Vision, Eye." Pages 511-21 in vol. 3 of New International Dictionary of New Testament Theology. Edited by Colin Brown. 4 vols. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1975-1985.
Reference Page (if multiple articles from set are used, you cite the set)
Brown, Colin, ed. New International Dictionary of New Testament Theology. 4 vols. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1975–1985.
First Citation
3 K. Dahn, W. Liefeld, “See, Vision, Eye,” NIDNTT 3:511–21.
Other Citations
29 Dahn, NIDNTT 3:511.
Life Pacific University Alumni Library | 1100 W. Covina Blvd | San Dimas, CA 91773 | Ph: (909) 706-3009 | Email: library@lifepacific.edu
Return to Life Pacific University homepage | Log in to LPU email